By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link Accept & Close ›
SSTL
About SSTL

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites
Use of Cookies
Search Engine
People who email SSTL
Job Applicants, Current and Former SSTL Employees
Marketing
Access to your information and correction
Links to other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.sstl.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by Kentico CMS. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either SSTL or any third party.

People who email SSTL

If you make an e-mail enquiry, the person who receives your e-mail may need to pass on your details to a different department if necessary but your personal information will not be passed to any third party, marketing organisation or to any entity outside Europe without your permission.

Any email sent to SSTL, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by SSTL for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with SSTL’s policies.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former SSTL employees

When individuals apply to work at SSTL, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.
Once a person has taken up employment with SSTL, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with SSTL has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Access to your information and correction

SSTL tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:
give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the SSTL for some or all personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below. We may make a small charge for this service.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Links to Other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.
This privacy policy was last updated on 6 January 2017.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
by email to data.protection@sstl.co.uk
or write to:
Data Protection Officer
Surrey Satellite Technology Limited,
Tycho House,
20 Stephenson Road,
Surrey Research Park,
Guildford GU2 7YE