About SSTL

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

In general, you can visit us on the Internet without telling us who you are or giving us personal information. We do not automatically collect or store personal information about you.

However, you may volunteer information to us by making an enquiry, applying for a job online or signing up for email notifications. The personal information collected will include your name and the contact details which you provide, including your address, your e-mail address and telephone and fax numbers.

By providing such details to us, you explicitly consent to our using such information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please remember that communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

If you make an e-mail enquiry, the person who receives your e-mail may need to pass on your details to a different department if necessary but your personal information will not be passed to any third party, marketing organisation or to any entity outside Europe without your permission.

If you submit a CV electronically or apply for a job online, you will be volunteering personal information, which may include sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic origin or confidential medical details. We may use this information across the companies within our Group to consider you as a potential employee. Except where you tell us not to, we may keep the information for future consideration but will not keep it for longer than necessary or pass it to any third party or outside Europe without your permission.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that your personal information may have to be disclosed if required by law.

Your personal data is protected by UK data protection law and Surrey Satellite Technology Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Any enquiries about our use of such data should be sent to The Company Secretary, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited, Tycho House, 20 Stephenson Road, Surrey Research Park, Guildford GU2 7YE.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a small text based file given to you by a visited website that helps identify you to that site. Cookies are used to facilitate your visit as you navigate different pages on a Website or return to the Website at a later time.

This website also uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics cookies collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for SSTL.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

Links

This privacy policy applies only to information collected on this website. The website may contain links to other sites. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other sites.

Validity

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2012.

 
By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find out more by following this link Accept & Close ›